CIT 7 (2013 – 2014)

The 7th Annual College Improv Tournament
Nov. 23, 2013 – March 1, 2014


Nationals

The College Improv Tournament National Championships will be held in Chicago, Illinois on Saturday, March 1, 2014, at the Vittum Theater. The Vittum Theater is located at 1012 N. Noble Street in Chicago’s West Town neighborhood.

Tickets for this event can be purchased through Brown Paper Tickets.

College Improv Tournament 2013-2014 Nationals Schedule
Sat, March 1 @ Vittum Theater, 1012 N. Noble, Chicago, IL 60642

12pm: Playoff #1
1) Droppin’ $cience – Columbia College Chicago
2) Cell Block Tango – University of North Texas
3) Improv Athens – University of Georgia
4) Quipfire! Improv Comedy – Princeton University

2pm: Playoff #2
1) Meg Has Low Self-Esteem – Kansas State University
2) The Buttered Niblets – Johns Hopkins University
3) Paperback Rhino – University of Iowa
4) Tall, Grande, Venti – California Institute of the Arts

4pm: Playoff #3
1) The Sarratt Pack – Vanderbilt University
2) Cheap Sox – Tufts University
3) Dead Parrots Society – Western Washington University
4) Sissy Magic – Northwestern University

6pm: Playoff #4
1) The Mobb Line – Savanah College of Art & Design
2) Barren Mind Improv – Arizona State University
3) The Best Best Friends – University of Missouri
4) Improv Mafia – Illinois State University

9pm: National Championship Match
1) Winner of 12pm Playoff
2) Winner of 2pm Playoff
3) Winner of 4pm Playoff
4) Winner of 6pm Playoff


Regionals

2013-14 College Improv Tournament Regional Competitions will be held throughout the country on select Saturdays between the middle of October 2013 through early February 2014. The winner from each of the regionals will then compete in Chicago at the College Improv Tournament National Championships.

The list of regional tournaments is as follows:

November 23, 2013: New England Regional (ImprovBoston in Boston, MA)

11:00 AM Preliminary Match

1:00 PM Preliminary Match

3:00 PM Preliminary Match

11:30 PM Finals Match

  • Wild Card
  • 11 AM Prelim Winner
  • 1 PM Prelim Winner
  • 3 PM Prelim Winner
December 7, 2013: Upper Midwest Regional (HUGE Theatre in Minneapolis, MN)

12:00 PM Preliminary Match

2:00 PM Preliminary Match

6:00 PM Finals Match

  • Wild Card
  • 12 PM Prelim Winner
  • 2 PM Prelim Winner
January 11, 2014: Liberty Bell Regional (Philly Improv Theatre in Philadelphia, PA)

4:00PM Preliminary Match

6:00 PM Preliminary Match

9:00 PM Finals Match

  • Wild Card
  • 4 PM Prelim Winner
  • 6 PM Prelim Winner
January 11, 2014: Southwest Regional (The Hideout Theatre in Austin, TX)
January 18, 2014: Big Apple Regional (The Magnet Theatre in New York City, NY)

12PM Preliminary Match:

2PM Preliminary Match:

4PM Preliminary Match:

 7PM Finals Match:

  • Wildcard Winner
  • Winner 12PM Prelim
  • Winner 2PM Prelim
  • Winner 4PM Prelim
January 18, 2014: Northwest Regional (Jet City Improv in Seattle, WA)

11:00 AM Preliminary Match

1:00 PM Preliminary Match

3:00 PM Preliminary Match

10:30 PM Finals Match

  • Winner of 11 AM Match
  • Winner of 1 PM Match
  • Winner of 3PM Match
  • Wildcard 2nd Place Team
January 18, 2014: South Regional (The Basement Theatre in Atlanta, GA)

12:00 PM Preliminary Match

2:00 PM Preliminary Match

4:00 PM Preliminary Match

10:00 PM Finals Match

  • Winner of  11 AM Match
  • Winner of 1 PM Match
  • Winner of 3PM Match
  • Wild Card 2nd Place Team
January 25, 2014: Golden Gate Regional (Un-Scripted Theater Company in San Francisco, CA)

2PM Preliminary Match:

4PM Preliminary Match:

8PM Finals Match:

  • Winner of 2PM Prelim
  • Winner 1 of 4PM Prelim
  • Winner 2 of 4PM Prelim
  • Wildcard Team
January 25, 2014: Heartland Regional (Comedy City [Prelims] and Westport Coffee House [Finals] in Kansas City, MO)

12 PM Match

2 PM Preliminary Match

4 PM Preliminary Match

10 PM Finals Match

  • 2nd Place Wild Card Team
  • 1st Place from 12 PM Match
  • 1st Place from 2 PM Match
  • 1st Place from 4 PM Match
January 25, 2014: Lower Midwest Regional (ComedySportz Indy in Indianapolis, IN)

11:00 AM Preliminary Round

1:00 PM Preliminary Round

3:00 PM Preliminary Round

5:00 PM Preliminary Round

10:00 PM Finals Round

  • Winner of Round 1
  • Winner of Round 2
  • Winner of Round 3
  • Winner of Round 4
January 25, 2014: West Coast Regional (Westside Comedy Theater in Santa Monica, CA)
February 8 (Prelims) & Feb. 9 (Finals), 2014: Windy City Regional

ComedySportz Chicago in Chicago, IL

11AM Preliminary Match

  • The Cosby Sweaters (pH Productions) – DePaul University
  • The Martha Stewart Home Collection – Columbia College Chicago
  • Rolling Parliament – Wheaton College
  • Suspended Disbelief – University of Norte Dame (Norte Dame, Indiana)

1PM Preliminary Match

  • Bad Genetics – Bowling Green State University (Bowling Green, Ohio)
  • Droppin’ $cience (pH Productions) – Columbia College Chicago
  • Lincoln’s Security Detail – Illinois College
  • Wheaton College Men’s Basketball Team – Wheaton College

3PM Preliminary Match

  • 45 Kings – Loyola University
  • The Plastic Shatners – Bowling Green State University (Bowling Green, Ohio)
  • Top Banana – Luther College (Decorah, Iowa)
  • The Whittakers – Wheaton College

Athenaeum Theatre in Chicago, Illinois

12PM Preliminary Match

  • Covet Hand (One Group Mind) – University of Wisconsin at Madison (Madison, Wisconsin)
  • Noises from the Basement (pH Productions) – Dominican University
  • Off-Off Campus – University of Chicago

1:30PM Preliminary Match

  • Latch Key Kids (pH Productions) – Loyola University
  • Midnight Book Club – University of Michigan (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
  • Optimistic Feral Children – Lawrence University (Appleton, Wisconsin)
  • Sissy Magic (One Group Mind) – Northwestern University

3:30PM Preliminary Match

  • Manic Pixie (One Group Mind) – DePaul University
  • Occam’s Razor – University of Chicago
  • Red Light School District – University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Square Wheels – Viterbo University (La Crosse, Wisconsin)

CIT Windy City Regional Semi-Finals & Finals Match Schedule for Sun, Feb 9, 2014

12pm: Semi-Finals #1

  • Covet Hand – University of Wisconsin at Madison
  • Off Off Campus – University of Chicago
  • Sissy Magic – Northwestern U.
  • Square Wheels – Viterbo University

2pm: Semi-Finals #2

  • The Cosby Sweaters – DePaul University
  • Suspended Disbelief – University of Norte Dame
  • Droppin’ $cience – Columbia College Chicago
  • 45Kings – Loyola University